Posted: https://can-latam.org/article/2022/08/calacs-congress-2022-program

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 23

 

All sessions this day will be held

Remotely Online

 

9:00 – 9:30

 

Welcome and Conference Opening (Online)

On behalf of the University of Toronto:

  • Victor Rivas, Latin American Studies Program
  • Dickson Eyoh, Centre for Caribbean Studies

On behalf of CALACS:

  • Donald Kingsbury, Vice-President
  • Laura Macdonald, Secretary

 

 

9:30 – 10:45

 

Panel 1 Sustainable Energy Production (Online)

Chair: Donald Kingsbury (University of Toronto)

  • Fernanda Antonia Rubilar Stefanini (Universidad de Concepción), “El agua como movilizador de gobernanzas alternativas”
  • Ximena Cuadra Montoya (Universidad Católica del Maule (Chile), “Puesta en agenda como práctica contrahegemónica y descolonizante ante la expansión hidroeléctrica en territorio mapuche”
  • Pedro Alarcón (Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen), “The ‘Just Transition’ in Ecuador: National Development versus Global Sustainability?”

 

Panel 2 Redefining ‘Health’ and Citizenship During the Pandemic (Online)

Chair: Marcela Andaluz

  • Camilo Riffo Quintana (Universidad de Concepción), “La centralidad de la ciudad en la producción de la salud/vida”
  • Daniel Romero Suárez (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), “Comunidad y biomedicina en la poesía del COVID-19”
  • Mario Ortega Olivares (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana—Xochimilco), “Pueblos originarios, desigualdad y pandemia por COVID-19 en Mesoamérica”

 

Panel 3 The Other, Myself: Mexican Literature and Culture (Online)

Chair: Susan Antebi (University of Toronto)

  • Rodrigo Lichte (University of Toronto), La utopía, el pasado mitificado, y la circularidad en La raza cósmica’, de José Vasconcelos
  • Kristina Stajic (University of Toronto) La violencia y la escritura como espacios de reconfiguración de la otredad en La muerte me da’ de Cristina Rivera Garza
  • Arturo Florentino Ruiz-Mautino (Cornell University) “Specular Eroticism in Mexican Fiction: The Work of Luisa Josefina Hernández

 

Panel 4 Brazil and Its Borders (Online) (em português)

Chair: Anna Beatriz Carneiro (University of Toronto)

  • Tânia Maria Souza (Universidade Católica Dom Bosco), Crianças-Migrantes No Brasil: Vozes Silenciadas
  • Laisa Massarenti Hosoya (Universidade Federal Da Integracao Latino-americana), “Organização Social Avá- Guarani, Gênero e Uso de Conhecimentos Tradicionais como Prática Decolonial no Tekoha Ocoy – Brasil”

 

Panel 5 Espaces francophones, Ethnicité et Identité (en français) (Online)

Chair: Catia Dignard (University of Toronto)

  • Ana Saldanha (Macao Polytechnic University), “Les images littéraires de l'enfer et du châtiment en Guyane Française au XXème siècle”
  • Michelle E.J. Martineau (Université de Montréal), “La décolonisation par intégration: la Guadeloupe en situation «post-colonisation» au prisme de l’identité en temps COVID-19”
  • Fernando Chinchilla (Laboratoire transnational Paix durable PAZSOS), “Intersectionnalité et coopération internationale”

 

 

11:00 – 12:30

 

Panel 6 Resiliencia social en tiempos de pandemia en el Perú: movilidades y reconfiguraciones político-educacionales (Online)

Organizer and Chair: Céline Delmotte (Université catholique de Louvain)

Discussant: Emmanuelle Piccoli (Université catholique de Louvain)

  • Céline Delmotte (Université catholique de Louvain), “Resistiendo a la pobreza y la enfermedad en el Perú: Movilidades y retorno al lugar de origen en tiempos de pandemia de COVID-19”
  • Eric Arenas Sotelo (Université catholique de Louvain), “Estrategias de resiliencia comunitaria en los Andes: el caso de la Comunidad Campesina de Tocra”
  • Silvia Romio (Université catholique de Louvain y Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú), “Pandemia y resistencia. Formas de auto defensa y solidaridad adoptadas por una comunidad indígena a lo largo de una carretera marginal en la Amazonia peruana”
  • Hanny Fernandez (Université catholique de Louvain), “Desafíos e imaginarios de las familias rurales en Ocongate frente a la situación educativa durante el COVID-19, Cusco, Perú”

 

Panel 7 Medios y política en América Latina: Periodismo y política (Online)

Organizer: Julián Durazo Herrmann (UQAM)

Chair and Discussant: Paulo Ravecca (Universidad de la República)

  • Guadalupe Hortencia Mar Vásquez (Universidad Veracruzana), “La redacción alterna: transformación emergente en la práctica periodística veracruzana ante un contexto de violencia”
  • Gabriela Menesess (Universidade de Brasília), “A construção da carreira das jornalistas brasileiras após a maternidade”
  • Arthur Araujo (Universidade Federal de Bahia), “Do que estamos falando quando falamos em jornalismo declaratório? Uma análise de notícias ‘acusadas’ de declaratórias por usuários do Twitter”
  • Julián Durazo Herrmann (UQAM), “What is news no interior da Bahia? O fator poder de elite na notícia do período pré-eleitoral de 2020”

 

Panel 8 No Alineamiento Activo y América Latina: Una doctrina para el nuevo siglo (Online)

Organizer: Grace Jaramillo (University of British Columbia)

Discussant: Jorge Heine (Boston University)

  • Leslie Elliott Armijo (Simon Fraser University), “How to Save Latin America from the Upcoming Battles about De-Coupling”
  • Carlos Ominami (University of Sussex), “Posicionamientos en América Latina”
  • Carlos Fortin (Boston University), “The Road Ahead for Active Non-Alignment in Latin America”

 

Panel 9 Online Conversatorio and Book Launch for “Latin America Made in Canada” (Online)

Organizer: María del Carmen Suescun Pozas (Brock University)

  • María del Carmen Suescun Pozas (Brock University)
  • Luis Molina Lora (Editor)
  • Trish van Bolderen (Independent Scholar)
  • Victoria Wolff (University of Western Ontario)
  • María Eugenia de Luna Villalón (University of the Fraser Valley)

 

Panel 10 CJLACS Dossier especial: El legado a 40 años de la Revolución Sandinista y la crisis política de abril de 2018 (Online)

Organizer and Chair: Dolores Figueroa Romero (CIESAS Unidad Ciudad de México)

Discussants: Liisa North (York University) y Jean Daudelin (Carleton University)

  • Verónica Rueda-Estrada (Universidad de Quintana Roo), “Ni Paladines de la libertad ni Mercenarios. La experiencia de los comandos contrarrevolucionarios de Nicaragua”

 

 

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch

 

 

14:00 – 16:00

 

Panel 11 The Unwritten Histories of Latin Americanists Writing, Creating, and Publishing in Canada (Online)

Organizer and Chair: María del Carmen Suescun Pozas (Brock University)

Discussant: Catherine LeGrand (McGill University)

  • María del Carmen Suescun Pozas (Brock University), “What I Have Learned About Writing and Publishing in Canada from a Canadian Independent Press”
  • Luis Molina Lora (Editor) “Lugar Común Editorial: The Art and Craft of Making (and Selling) Books in Canada” 
  • Trish van Bolderen (Independent Scholar) “Into and Out of Spanish in Scholarly and Literary Writing in Canada”
  • Enrique Rodriguez Araujo (Independent Scholar) “The Lucrecia Daphne Anarkista Visual Collective Linguistic DNA Recovery Project”

 

Panel 12 Workshop: Caribbean Migration and Diasporic Communities in Canada (Online)

Organizers: Laurie Jacklin (Toronto Metropolitan University) and Emmanuel Hogg (Carleton University)

  • Claudine Bonner (Acadia University), “A Caribbean Community in the North Atlantic: Caribbean Migration to Whitney Pier, Nova Scotia, 1900-1930” 
  • Andrea Davis (York University), “‘Jamaican’ as Synecdoche for Black Male Identification: Performing Blackness in Toronto”
  • Sandria Green-Stewart (McMaster University), “Transition to Health-Care Work: The Narratives of Caribbean Immigrant Women in Toronto, 1970s-1990s”
  • Monique Milia-Marie-Luce (Université des Antilles), “En quête de domestiques: "l’échec" de l’installation d’une filière guadeloupéenne au Canada (1910-1911)”
  • Jillian Ollivierre (York University), “After “Indo-Caribbean”: Interrogating Interstitial Identities and Diasporic Solidarities in Conversation with Andil Gosine” 
  • Désirée Rochat (McGill University), “Transmitting Haitian Stories of Resistance at La Maison d’Haiti and Black Diasporic Activism.”

 

Panel 13 Los trabajadores esenciales y migrantes mexicanos en Norteamérica: Subjetividades y resistencias (Online)

Organizer: Catherine Vézina (CIDE)

Chair and Discussant: Dolores Figueroa (CIESAS)

  • Catherine Vézina (CIDE), “Análisis histórico de la ‘crisis migratoria’ en la frontera México-Estados Unidos”
  • Luis Rubén Ramírez Montes de Oca (CIESAS), “Trabajadores temporales mexicanos en la agroindustria canadiense: proceso de esclavización moderna y COVID-19”
  • Jorge Pantaleón (Université de Montréal), “Regímenes y experiencias de movilidad y temporalidad entre migrantes estacionales mexicanos y guatemaltecos en Canadá”
  • Aaraón Díaz Mendiburo (Centro de Investigaciones sobre América del Norte, UNAM), “Derechos sexuales de las personas que laboran en la agroindustria canadiense, incluyendo la industria cannábica”

 

Panel 14 The Shapes of Absence: Memory, Presence, and Hauntings in Kaqchikel & Maya Yucateco (Online)

Organizer and Chair: Sarah Bey West (Northeastern Illinois University)

  • Sarah Bey West (Northeastern Illinois University), “Caste War Living Memory in Social Movements: Autonomy and Abolition”
  • Rita Palacios (Conestoga College), “Estrategias contra el olvido: Resistencia y memoria en la obra de Marilyn Boror Bor”
  • Sarah Williams (Brown University), “The Last Partera of Yaxhachen: Disappearing Midwives and Making Midwifery into Memory”
  • Miguel A. Güémez Pineda (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán), “Rescate de la memoria alimentaria para el mejoramiento de la salud materna en una comunidad maya yucateca”
  • Genner Llanes-Ortiz (Bishop’s University), “Indigenous Memories Online: Promises and Challenges of Digital Cultural Landscapes”

 

Panel 15 Languages, Cultures and Society (Online)

Chair: Tka Pinnock (York University)

  • Juan Godenzzi (Université de Montréal), “Lo que los citadinos piensan sobre el lenguaje y la sociedad urbana. El caso de Santiago de Chile” (Co-author Oscar Zabala)
  • Oscar Yesid Zabala Sandoval (Université de Montréal), “Apuntes para comprender el lugar del café en el desarrollo cultural colombiano: la revisión histórica en ‘El café en la sociedad’”
  • Ivan Roksandic (University of Winnipeg), “Indigenous Place Names in the Caribbean and Their Importance for Understanding Pre-Colonial History”

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 24

 

Sessions this day will be held

Remotely Online or in a Hybrid format

 

9:30 – 10:45

 

Panel 16 Power & Gender (Hybrid)

Chair: TBA

  • Caitlin Andrews-Lee (Toronto Metropolitan University), “The Divergent Gender-Based Performances of Female Leaders in Programmatic Parties and Charismatic Movements (In-Person)
  • Rose Chabot (McGill University), “Strategic Victimhood: Subnational Legal, Political, and Social Responses to Abortion Criminalization in Argentina (Remote)
  • María Concepción Márquez Sandoval (University of Arizona) “Voices of Women in the Mexican Army: 1938-2015 (Remote)

 

Panel 17 Grassroots Public Health Interventions in the Pandemic (Hybrid)

Chair: TBA

  • Oswaldo Adolfo Lara Orozco (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Activismo a distancia en tiempos de COVID-19: pueblos originarios y afrodescendientes en Isla Tortuga y Abya Yala (Remote)
  • Edison Guama (Escuela Politécnica del Chimborazo), “El impacto de la medicina ancestral en las comunidades indígenas de la Sierra Centro del Ecuador durante la pandemia COVID-19” (In-Person)

 

Panel 18 Migrations to Canada (Hybrid)

Chair: Camelia Tigau

  • Roque Urbieta Hernández (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales and Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), “Assembling Differences in the Fight for Equality. Transnational Autoethnography of the Mexican Immigrant Worker (Remote)
  • Tania Cruz (Ecosur - University of Carleton), ¿Chiapanecos en Canadá? Cuando la migración laboral no es temporal ni en un espacio rural (Remote)
  • Camelia Tigau (CISAN - UNAM) “Conflict–Induced Skilled Migration: Evidence from the Americas (In-Person)
  • Ekamjot Dhillon (University of Ottawa), The Devaluation of Nature: A Study of Canada's Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program (In-Person)

 

Panel 19 Academic and Scientific Challenges During the COVID-19 Pandemic (Online)

Chair: Cristián Mansilla (McMaster University)

  • Oriana Perezcano (Wilfrid Laurier University), “Understanding the International Student Experience at Laurier: The Impacts of COVID-19 on Quality of Education and Sense of Community
  • David Navarrete and Adriana García (CIESAS Ciudad de México) co-authors and co-presenters, Hacer investigación en tiempos de pandemia: Estrategias y respuestas de jóvenes científicas indígenas en México
  • Ana M. Fernández (University of Ottawa), Notas sobre la representación de la educación en tiempos de pandemia

 

 

11:00 – 12:30

 

Panel 20 Mexico: Democracy, Governance, and the Case for Civil Society (Hybrid)

Chair: Lucy Luccisano (Wilfrid Laurier University)

  • Ernesto Soto Reyes Garmendia (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana).La Ciudad de México y la disputa por la Nación (2015, 2018 y 2021) (Remote)
  • Hepzibah Muñoz Martínez (University of New Brunswick, Saint John) and Grace Mahogany Fernandez Moran (BUSCAME); co-authors and co-presenters, “International Solidarity and Grassroots Forensics in Mexico (In-person)
  • Fernando Cortez Vázquez (FLACSO México), Lucy Luccisano (Wilfrid Laurier University) second author, La implementación de programas sociales con diseño deficiente. Una falla persistente de la política social mexicana. (Remote)
  • Cindy McCulligh (CIESAS) Discourses and Dilemmas of Water Supply to the Metropolitan Area of Guadalajara: Conflicts, Climate Change and Crisis (In-Person)

 

Panel 21 Centering Peasant Aspirations in the Agrarian Question in Latin America (Online)

Organizer and Chair: Patrick Clark (York University)

  • Patrick Clark (York University), “Peasant Imaginaries, Politics, and the Prospects of Pedro Castillo’s Project of ‘Economía Popular con Mercados’ in Peru”
  • Angus Lyall (USFQ) “Post-Agrarian Aspirations and Neoliberalization in Rural Ecuador: Reflections from Lockdown”
  • Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld (UNC) “Retrenchment, Endurance, and Aspiration: Ecuadorian Andean families in the Wake of COVID-19”
  • José Miguel González Perez (York University) “The Politics of Peasant and Indigenous Autonomies: Analytical Perspectives and Comparative Cases in Latin America”

 

Panel 22 Politics of Mining and Agrobusiness (Hybrid)

Chair: Luis van Isschot (University of Toronto)

  • Craig Johnson and Matthew McBurney (University of Guelph), co-authors and co-presenters, “Violent Friction: The Consolidation of Industrial Mining in Ecuador and Peru” (In-person) (In co-authorship with Teresa Kramarz and Yojana Miraya Oscco)
  • Jasmin Hristov and Rebecca Tatham (University of Guelph), co-authors and co-presenters, “Elite Laws, Criminalization, and Murder: The Modus Operandi of Large-Scale Mining in Honduras and Guatemala” (Remote)
  • Verónica Rueda-Estrada (Universidad de Quintana Roo), El Caribe Nicaragüense: Frontera agrícola, políticas extractivistas y crisis política (Remote)
  • Natalia Landívar (University of Manitoba), “Patronage, Agrarian Extractivism, and the Mobilization for Land of Peasant Associations in Guayas Province, Ecuador” (Remote)

 

Panel 23 Economic Narratives in Brazil (Hybrid)

Chair: Anna Beatriz Carneiro (University of Toronto)

  • Rubens Lima Moraes (Concordia University), Power and Resistance Between Hegemonic Actors and Insurgent Citizenship: The Narratives of Two Low-Income Communities in Brazil (Remote)
  • Jean Daudelin (Carleton University), Economies of Prison Governance in Brazil: Institutional, Political, and Moral (Co-author, Jose Luiz Ratton) (In-Person)
  • Caroline Silva (Centro Universitário Internacional UNINTER), Organized Violence: The Brazilian Case (Remote)
  • Poliana Fonseca (Universidade de São Paulo), “Sociodemographic Profile of Malinese Migrants to Brazil in the 21st Century (Remote)

 

Panel 24 ÉRIGAL / LLACS Sponsored Panel: Governance, Inclusion, and Citizenship in Times of COVID-19 (Online)

Organizer: Tina Hilgers (Concordia University)

Chair and Discussant: Nora Nagels (UQAM)

  • Jonas Lefebvre (Université de Montréal), “Entre ruptures et continuités en contexte de crise sanitaire et économique, retour sur les élections municipales brésiliennes de 2018”
  • Martin Bertolotti (UQAM) “Pandémie et perspective de diversité sexuelle, une vue depuis Córdoba, Argentine”
  • Rose Chabot (McGill University), “Les ‘Crises’ comme opportunités discursives. Les initiatives d’expansion de droits sur l’immigration et l’avortement en temps de crises” (Co-author, Jennie Cottle)
  • Robert Garance (Université de Montréal) and co-author and co-presenter, Camille Denicourt-Fauvel (Sciences Po Paris), “Continuité des crises et des luttes latino-américaines en temps de pandémie de COVID-19” (Additional co-author, Thomas Posado)

 

 

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch

 

Meeting of the CALACS Board of Directors

(Not open to the General Membership)

 

 

14:00 – 16:00

 

Panel 25 CERLAC Student Caucus’s Sponsored Panel: Transgressive Methods and Methodologies from the South (Hybrid)

Organizers: Luisa Isidro-Herrera, Guilherme Cavalcante Silva and Vishwaveda Joshi (York University)

Co-chairs: Luisa Isidro-Herrera and Guilherme Cavalcante Silva (York University)

Discussant: Luisa Isidro-Herrera (York University) (In-person)

  • Guilherme Cavalcante Silva (York University), “The South as a laboratory (again)? Dealing with calls for “alternatives” in the North” (In-person)
  • Dennis Dussan (Universidad de la Amazonía), “Caminando la Palabra se hace Camino al Andar” (Remote)
  • Maria Carolina Scartezini Cruz (Geni – Núcleo de Estudos de Gênero e Sexualidade, Instituto Federal Baiano – Campus Itaberaba – Brasil), “Um jogo para adiar o fim do mundo: relato de experiências com um Live Action Role-playing game (LARP) a partir do sertão baiano” (Remote)
  • Carlos Alberto Mejía Walker (Investigador Asociado del Grupo “Hegemonía, Guerras y Conflictos” del Instituto de Estudios Políticos de la Universidad de Antioquia), “¿Soluciones globales para problemas locales? Justicia transicional y transiciones diferenciadas en Colombia” (Remote)
  • Leonardo Alba Mejía (Co-founder Piazzola Non-profit Organization), “Acciones Comunicativas PAZeando Por Los Montes de María” (Remote)

 

Panel 26 Activating the Archive: An Overview of Media-Based Research-Creation Projects Across the Americas (Hybrid)

Organizer: Sarah Shamash (University of British Columbia)

Chair: Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda (Simon Fraser University) (Remote)

Discussant: Lois Klassen (Simon Fraser University)

  • Sarah Shamash (University of British Columbia), “Activating Archives of Latinx Resistance on Coast Salish Territory” (Remote)
  • Catherine Collette Santos (Simon Fraser University), “The Archival and Game Elements of The Quipu Project” (In-Person)
  • Gabriel Moura (Simon Fraser University), “Brazilian Rappers’ Use of Digital Technologies during COVID-19 times” (Remote)
  • Maira Castro (Simon Fraser University), “Tambadoras, Dancing with the Palo River and the Challenges of Gold Artisanal Mining in Guachané, Colombia” (Remote)
  • Lois Klassen (Simon Fraser University) and Daisy Quezada Ureña (Institute of American Indian Arts), “Artist Publishing and other ‘Aesthetic Actions’: Research-Creation Beyond Borders” (Remote)

 

Panel 27 Roundtable: Truth-Telling and Exile: A Roundtable Discussion on the Work of the Colombian Commission for the Clarification of Truth, Coexistence and Non-Repetition in Canada (Online)

Organizer: Luis van Isschot (University of Toronto)

  • Diana Barrero Jaramillo (OISE, University of Toronto)
  • Elizabeth García (ASOVICA)
  • Sheila Gruner (Algoma University)
  • Catherine LeGrand (McGill University)
  • Pilar Riaño-Alcalá (University of British Columbia)

 

Panel 28 Regional Migration Challenges (Hybrid)

Chair: Tanya Basok (University of Windsor)

  • Noémie Boivin (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla), “Irregular Migration as Legal (Re)Production of Otherness: Impacts on Central American Women in Soconusco (Chiapas, Mexico) (Remote)
  • Allison Petrozzielo (Wilfrid Laurier University), Birth Registration as Bordering Practice: Blocked Access to Citizenship for Migrants’ Children in Latin America and the Caribbean (Remote)
  • Tanya Basok (University of Windsor) and Guillermo Candiz (Université de l’Ontario Français), co-presenters “Becoming a Refugee in Mexico: Negotiating the “American Dream”’ (In-person)
  • Martha Vargas Aguirre (University of Ottawa), Criminalizing Immigration in Ecuador (Remote)
  • Bernardo Bolaños-Guerra (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana), “Climate Migration: The Case of Central America (In-Person)

 

Panel 29 Power & Resistance (Hybrid)

Chair: TBA

  • Paulo Ravecca (Universidad de la República), Gender Ideology and the Intersectional Politics of the Far-Right in Latin America” (In-person)
  • Dolores Figueroa Romero (CIESAS Ciudad de México), Documenting and Restoring the Social Damage: The Divergent Routes of the State and Community-Based Organizations” (In-person)
  • W. George Lovell (Queen's University) A Peace Resembling War: Guatemala’s Illusive Accord” (In-person)
  • David Barrios Giraldo (Mount Royal University), The Martyrdom of Uribe Uribe. Funerals as Rites of Popular Protest in Colombia after the War of a Thousand Days” (Remote)

 

 

18:00 – 20:00

 

Sesión especial patrocinada por el programa de Estudios Latinoamericanos de la Universidad de Toronto

 

Voces de Abiayala:

Lectura de poesía maya contemporánea (Online)

 

Esta sesión será presentada en vivo por Zoom Events

 

Este encuentro poético reúne a los poetas mayas contemporáneos Ruperta Bautista Vásquez (tsotsil), Negma Coy (kaqchikel) y Manuel Tzoc Bucup (k’iche’) para generar un intercambio literario, cultural y multilingüe. La lectura de poesía será acompañada de una breve discusión sobre los retos, las oportunidades y consideraciones de escribir poesía en la Abiayala del siglo XXI.

 

Presentan: Rita M. Palacios (Conestoga College) y Paul M. Worley (Western Carolina University)

 

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 25

 

Sessions this day will be held

In-Person or in a Hybrid format

 

9:30 - 10:45

 

Panel 30 Vulnerability and Adaptation to Climate Change in the Americas: The Challenges to Sustainability (Hybrid)

Organizer and Chair: Harry Diaz (University of Regina)

Discussant: Margot Hurlbert (University of Regina)

  • Cristina Zurbriggen (Universidad de la República), “Climate-Water Governance Transition: The Challenges to Improve Drinking Water Supply Sector Resilience in Uruguay” (Remote)
  • Elma Montana (Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas, Argentina) “Science, Science-Policy and Methodology for Developing a National Adaptation Plan in a Volatile Governance Context, Argentina” (In-person)
  • Marco Billi (Universidad de Chile), “Climate Governance of the Elements: a comprehensive framework and preliminary insights from a case study in Chile” (In-person)

 

Panel 31 Literature, Modernity and Visuality (In-Person)

Chair: Catia Dignard (University of Toronto)

  • Claudia Vázquez-Caicedo (University of Toronto), “Between Indolence and Love: Reading Affects in the Essays of José Martí and José Rizal
  • Anthony Pearce (University of British Columbia), “The Work of Witnessing in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction: The Camera in Claudia Salazar Jiménez’s ‘La sangre de la aurora’”

 

Panel 32 Canada - Latin America Foreign Relations (Hybrid)

Chair: Laura Macdonald (Carleton University)

  • Arnold August (Fernwood Publishing), “Fidel Castro: The Vision of a Canadian” (Remote)
  • Fabricio Telo (Kwantlen Polytechnic University) (Remote), co-presenting with ‘John Mackay’ and ‘Sam Greeya’ (In-Person), “Canadian Corporations and the Brazilian Military Dictatorship”

 

Panel 33 Colonial Literatures and Societies (Hybrid)

Chair: Paula Karger (University of Toronto)

  • Paula Karger (University of Toronto), “Ts’íib in the Books of Chilam Balam: The Reception of a Castilian Story in Maya Yucatán”
  • Eliud Encarnación Segura (University of Virginia),El monstruo de la globalización: cuerpo y globalidad en las Américas en el Entremés de Cristóbal de Llerena
  • Jorge Luis Ríos Durán (Université de Montréal), El negocio de Juana García, la bruja voladora, eje central de ‘El Carnero’ de Juan Rodríguez Freyle” (Remote)

 

Panel 34 Autonomías Emancipatorias en Centroamérica I (Hybrid)

Organizer and Chair: José Miguel González Pérez (York University)

Discussant: Gilbert González Maroto (Independent Scholar)

  • José Miguel González Perez (York University), “Autonomías emancipatorias en Centroamérica: una noción constructiva para pensar el derecho de libre determinación de los pueblos indígenas y afrodescendientes” (In-Person)
  • Felipe Montoya (York University), “Land, Bullets, Hammocks: Indigenous Struggles and Wellbeing in Southern Costa Rica” (In-Person)
  • Zaida Sanchez Mejia (Federación Pueblo Nahua de Honduras), “Self-Determination and Self-Government of Indigenous Peoples in Honduras” (Remote)

 

11:00 – 12:30

 

Panel 35 Afro-Caribbean and Afro-Pacific Spaces (Online)

Chair: Tka Pinnock (York University)

  • Walfrido Dorta (Susquehanna University), Vampiros tropicales y millenials: un filme amateur y exploitation (Sangre cubana)
  • Mirta Suquet (Susquehanna University), Para volver a creer y crear. Quarantine: 40 Days and 40 Nights de Geandy Pavón
  • Karen O’Reagan (University of British Columbia), Patria y Vida[s]”: Performing Community in Severo Sarduy’s ‘De donde son los cantantes’ and Cuban Art Today
  • Liliana Castaneda (University of British Columbia), X500 (2016) de Juan Andrés Arango: la representación del territorio como espacio del mundo-muerte

 

Panel 36 Politics of Care in the Pandemic (In-Person)

Chair: Donald Kingsbury (University of Toronto)

  • Hazel Marsh (University of East Anglia), “Voices of Recovery: Supporting Marginalised Communities in the Amazonian Regions of Brazil, Colombia and Peru” (Co-author, Roger Few)
  • Xochitl Quintero (Independent Scholar), “Caring for the Caretakers: Utilizing Oral History to Highlight Nursing Staff Needs During and Post Pandemic
  • Marta Castilho da Silva (York University), “Audiovisual Production as a Therapeutic and Affirmative Tool of Indigenous Futurities
  • Gustavo Henrique Soares Denani (University of Ottawa), Denialists? Care, Conspiracies, and Politics in COVID-19 Skeptics Telegram groups (Brazil)

 

Panel 37 Intersectionality, Violence, Rights and the State in Latin America and the Caribbean (Hybrid)

Organizer and Chair: Luisa Farah Schwartzman (University of Toronto)

  • Andrea Roman Alfaro (University of Toronto), “Inside the Red Zone: Living through the State of Emergency in Callao, Peru” (Remote)
  • Jody-Ann Anderson (University of Ottawa), “Path Dependency and Violence in Jamaica: Have the Chickens Come Home to Roost?” (Remote)
  • Gislene Aparecida dos Santos, co-authors and co-presenters, Juliana Fontana Moyses, Patrícia Oliveira de Carvalho, Thais Becker Henriques Silveira (Universidade de São Paulo), “Women in the Brazilian Justice System: An Analysis in Two Dimensions” (Remote)
  • Paula Maurutto (University of Toronto), co-authors and co-presenters, Lucy Luccisano (Wilfrid Laurier University), Jill Wigle (Carleton University) and Laura Macdonald (Carleton University), “Repackaging Urban Policies Within a Security Framework: Addressing Violence Against Women in Mexico City” (In-Person)

 

Panel 38 Communities, Commodities and Politics in Brazil from the 19th to the 21st Centuries (Hybrid)

Organizer and Chair: Gillian McGillivray (Glendon College - York University)

Discussant: Carlos Haag (York University) (In-Person)

  • Gillian McGillivray (Glendon College - York University), “The Bittersweet Struggle for Rights: Cane Cutters and Sugar Workers in Brazil, 1940-1965” (In-Person)
  • Bruno Véras (York University) and co-presenter Nina Borba (Stanford University) second author, “The Sany Adiôs: Genealogy and Social Connections of a Muslim African Family in the Pequena África, Rio de Janeiro (1904-1906)” (Remote and In-Person)
  • Luah Tomas (York University), “Gender in Brazilian Diplomacy: The 1938 Prohibition Against Female Diplomats Under Getúlio Vargas’s Estado Novo” (In-Person)
  • Bruno Biasetto (York University), “Icarus' Flight: A History of the Brazilian Oil Industry in the 21st Century” (In-Person)

 

Panel 39 Autonomías Emancipatorias en Centroamérica II (Hybrid)

Organizer and Chair: José Miguel González Perez (York University)

Discussant: Gilbert González Maroto (Independent Scholar)

  • Lucia Xiloj (Independent Scholar), “Strengthening Indigenous Authorities as a Condition for the Exercise of Self-Determination” (Remote)
  • Ritsuko Funaki (Chuo University, Japan), “Territorio con título de propiedad colectiva en Centro América: Análisis comparativo de los estados de titulación de tierra para los pueblos indígenas y afrodescendientes” (In-Person)
  • Gilbert González Maroto (Independent Scholar), “La recuperación de tierras indígenas: autonomía y conocimientos” (Remote)

 

 

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch

 

 

14:00 – 16:00

 

CALACS Annual General Meeting

 

William Doo Auditorium

45 Willcocks St.

 

The AGM will also be live streamed through Zoom Events.

 

 

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 26

 

Sessions this day will be held

In-Person or in a Hybrid format

 

 

9:30 - 10:45

 

Panel 40 The Politics of Oil (In-Person)

Chair: Donald Kingsbury (University of Toronto)

  • Patrick Clark (York University), “Post-Oil Futures and Post-Oil Transitions in Venezuela (In-Person) (Co-author, Antulio Rosales)
  • Danilo Borja (University of Calgary), Local Politics of Oil Benefit Sharing Schemes in the Ecuadorian Amazon (Co-author, Conny (Davidsen) (In-Person)
  • Kristin Ciupa (University of Regina) and Ana Karolina Medeiros (Universidade Federal Rural do Semi-Árido), co-presenters, “Windfall or Curse? A Comparison of Oil Legislation and Social Development in Brazil and Venezuela (In-Person)

 

Panel 41 Power: Persistence and Resilience (Hybrid)

Chair: Sheila Gruner (Algoma University)

  • Sheila Gruner (Algoma University) Six Years Since the Colombia Peace Accords –Mobilizing the Unfulfilled Promises of the Ethnic Chapter” (In-person)
  • Juan Carlos Jimenez (University of Toronto) “Arts-Based Reflections and Intergenerational Dialogues with Central Americans in Canada” (In-person)
  • Paulo Ravecca and co-author and co-presenter, Marcela Schenck (Universidad de la República), “The ‘Cultural Battle’ of the Latin American Far-Right” (In-person)

 

 

Panel 42 Queer Bodies Out in the Open (In-Person)

Chair: TBA

  • David García León (Maynooth University), Capitalización del cuerpo masculino queer colombiano. El caso de John Better
  • Amaya Pérez-Brumer (University of Toronto), “Peruvian Transgender Community Mobilize Grassroots Solidarity Efforts to Protect Human Rights Amidst COVID-19 Related Violence” (Co-author, Alfonso Silva-Santisteban)

 

 

11:00 – 12:30

 

Panel 43 Sustainable Food Pathways (In-Person)

Chair: Cristián Mansilla (McMaster University)

  • Rosemary Coombe (York University) and co-presenter, David Jefferson (University of Canterbury) second author, “Vegetal Life Projects: Food Sovereignty, Agroecology and Biocultural Enterprise
  • Carmen Ponce (GRADE / York University), “Heterogeneous Effects of International Food-Price Shocks on Household Welfare: The Peruvian Case (Co-author, Javier Escobal)
  • Guadalupe Yapud (FLACSO Ecuador), Alimentación sostenible y género en el Sur Global: hacia una equidad de la comida y la reingeniería social post COVID-19 en Ecuador y Colombia
  • Ana Mora González (Universidad de Costa Rica), La imagen como medio de comprensión de las dificultades sobre gestión del agua en territorios indígenas costarricenses

 

Panel 44 Regional (Des)Integration during the Pandemic (In-Person)

Chair: Catia Dignard (University of Toronto)

  • Ellithia Adams (University of Toronto), Venezuelan Migrants as Biological Weapons’: How the Rhetoric of the War on COVID-19’ Shaped Vaccination Policies in Latin America”
  • Rafael Campos-Gottardo (Wilfrid Laurier University), Populism and Authoritarianism During the COVID-19 Pandemic: The Case of Nayib Bukele in El Salvador”

 

Panel 45 Book Launch for “Canada's Past and Future in the Americas” (In-Person)

Organizer and Chair: Laura Macdonald (Carleton University)

  • Pablo Heidrich (Carleton University)
  • Liisa North (York University)
  • Donald Kingsbury (University of Toronto)

 

Panel 46 Decolonial Transformations (Hybrid)

Chair: Roberta Rice (University of Calgary)

  • Roberta Rice (University of Calgary), Decolonizing Democracy in Canada and Latin America: Theoretical and Conceptual Considerations (In-Person)
  • Carola Ramos (University of Ontario Institute of Technology), Intersections of Reconciliation and Decolonial Transformation: A Comparative Overview of Latin America (Co-author, Timothy MacNeill) (In-Person)
  • Peter Cole and Pat O'Riley (University of British Columbia), co-presenters, Post-Materialist Ecoliteracies for a Post-COVID-19 World: Indigenous Voices from the High Amazon of Peru (Remote)

 

 

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch

 

 

14:00 – 14:30

 

CALACS Awards Ceremony

 

William Doo Auditorium

45 Willcocks St.

Ceremony will be livestreamed through Zoom Events

 

CALACS is honored to present the following prizes in recognition of its members’ work:

 

  • Article Prize for Emerging Scholars
  • Best Book Award
  • Graduate Essay Prize
  • Outstanding Dissertation Prize

 

 

14:30 – 16:00

 

Keynote Lecture by Carlos Heredia

 

“Latin America in the Times of COVID-19: What does Recovery Mean in the New Progressive Cycle?”

 

William Doo Auditorium

45 Willcocks St.

Lecture will be livestreamed through Zoom Events.

 

Carlos A. Heredia Zubieta is an Associate Professor in the Department of International Studies at the Center for Research and Teaching in Economics (CIDE, by its name in Spanish) in Mexico. He is an economist with extensive experience in international relations, who obtained a MA from McGill University (Montreal, Canada) and a PhD from the National University of Mexico (UNAM).

 

He was a member of Mexico’s House of Representatives in its 57th period (1997-2000). He also served as a senior official in the government of Mexico City and the government of the state of Michoacán.

Since 2012 he has been part of the Advisory Board of the Mexico Institute at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, which in turn designated him as non-resident Global Fellow in September 2020.

 

Professor Heredia’s research focuses on Mexico-U.S.-Canada integration since NAFTA; U.S. Politics and the domestic drivers of U.S. foreign policy; Migrants and asylum seekers in the Central America – North America corridor.

 

His two most recent books: ‘Geopolítica en los tiempos de Trump: política internacional y aspectos institucionales de la relación México-Guatemala’ (2020); and ‘Geopolitical Landscapes of Donald Trump: International Politics and Institutional Characteristics of Mexico-Guatemala Relations’ (Routledge, forthcoming in 2022).

 

You can reach him at carlos.heredia@cide.edu and follow him on Twitter under the handle @Carlos_Tampico

 

 

16:00 – 17:30

 

Closing Ceremony and Reception

 

Faculty Club

41 Willcocks St.